Tuesday, December 6, 2022

ICC: Australia Women consolidate top position in ODIs and T20Is after annual update

Must Read

Anil Mohan, Chairman of IPG Group and Founder of LPL on December 03, 2022

Photo Credit: LinkedIn Profile Photo of Anil Mohan Sankhdhar “As planning for the LPL 2022 began, we knew that we...

Cricket Australia: Shane Warne Elevated to Legend Status in Sport Australia Hall of Fame

Photo Credit: Cricket Australia Cricket Australia (CA) congratulates the Warne family upon Shane Warne’s elevation to Legend status in the...

PCB: T20 Women’s Cricket Tournament second phase to begin from 5 December

Photo Credit: Pakistan Cricket Board Four sides to feature in second phase; final to be live-streamed on PCB YouTube channel Winner...

Photo Credit: ICC

No change in ODI positions; South Africa overtake the West Indies in T20Is.

Australia have established a record margin at the top of the MRF Tyres ICC Women’s ODI Team Rankings while also increasing their lead in the MRF Tyres ICC Women’s T20I Team Rankings, after the annual update carried out on Saturday.

Australia have stretched their lead over South Africa from 48 to 51 rating points in the ODI rankings, which is the biggest lead ever by any international men’s or women’s side in any form of the game, while their lead over second-placed T20I team England has increased from 14 to 18 rating points.

There is no change of positions in the ODI rankings in the latest update, which expunges results from the 2018-19 season, weights the 2019-20 and 2020-2021 seasons at 50 per cent and the 2021-22 matches at 100 per cent.

Australia have gained three rating points and sit comfortably at 170, with South Africa (119), England (116), India (104) and New Zealand (101) the other teams holding three-figure rating points.

In T20Is, Australia are on 299 rating points, stretching their lead over second-placed England from 14 to 18 rating points. New Zealand and India maintain their third and fourth positions, while South Africa have overtaken the West Indies to fifth position.

In other notable movements, Tanzania and Nepal have progressed two slots each to reach 15th and 16th positions, respectively, Namibia have moved up from 21st to 17th and Hong Kong from 24th to 20th.

Jersey (up from 28th to 22nd), Italy (up from 38th to 28th) and Mozambique (up from 45th to 33rd) are some of the other big movers in the update.

Meanwhile, the number of ranked teams has fallen from 60 to 48 with eight teams not having played at all over the past three years and four others not meeting the requirement of six matches.

China, Fiji, Japan, Mali, Myanmar, Samoa, South Korea and Vanuatu have not played during this period while Indonesia, Mexico, Norway and Papua New Guinea (PNG) have played less than six matches. 

ODIs (No change in rankings):

RankingTeamNew RatingOld RatingChange
1Australia1701673
2South Africa1191190
3England1171161
4India1041031
5New Zealand101983
6West Indies97916
7Bangladesh78780
8Pakistan59656
9Ireland47470
10Sri Lanka44451
11Zimbabwe000

Developed by David Kendix

T20Is

 TeamNew RankingOld RankingChangeNew RatingOld RatingChange
Australia1102992972
England220281283-2
New Zealand3302712692
India4402662624
South Africa5612462460
West Indies65-1232247-15
Pakistan7702312274
Sri Lanka8802042022
Bangladesh9901951950
Ireland101001721675
Zimbabwe111211621620
Thailand1211-1154162-8
Scotland13130143146-3
UAE141511341313
Tanzania151721241195
Nepal16182110116-6
Namibia17214104959
Netherlands18202104968
Uganda191909498-4
Hong Kong2024485787
Kenya2123283830
Jersey22286766214
USA2327469645
Sweden2426266651
Malaysia2529461574
Rwanda2631559545
Nigeria27369534310
Italy28381049409
Germany293344851-3
Brazil303444647-1
Canada31398463511
Belize3235345450
Mozambique33451227198
Sierra Leone3441725241
France354052427-3
Botswana3643723212
Bhutan3744723203
Oman3842422220
Malawi3948918180
Kuwait404661719-2
Bahrain4149817170
Qatar4250816160
Romania4351815150
Costa Rica4454101192
Austria45538612-6
Singapore465610431
Eswatini475710000
Argentina475811000

Developed by David Kendix

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

become a cricexec insider!

Join for free and get:

  • The cricexec “daily briefing” newsletter
  • Exclusive industry reports
  • Invitations to industry events
  • Early access to industry job postings
  • Many other benefits!

Latest News

Anil Mohan, Chairman of IPG Group and Founder of LPL on December 03, 2022

Photo Credit: LinkedIn Profile Photo of Anil Mohan Sankhdhar “As planning for the LPL 2022 began, we knew that we...

Cricket Australia: Shane Warne Elevated to Legend Status in Sport Australia Hall of Fame

Photo Credit: Cricket Australia Cricket Australia (CA) congratulates the Warne family upon Shane Warne’s elevation to Legend status in the Sport Australia Hall of Fame. The...

PCB: T20 Women’s Cricket Tournament second phase to begin from 5 December

Photo Credit: Pakistan Cricket Board Four sides to feature in second phase; final to be live-streamed on PCB YouTube channel Winner to bag PKR 1 million...

Melbourne Stars: Super Stars Smash launched

Photo Credit: Melbourne Stars The Melbourne Stars have today launched the Super Stars Smash. The Super Stars Smash will give the opportunity to hundreds of kids...

Western Union partners with Sydney Thunder

Photo Credit: Sydney Thunder Western Union is proud to announce it is the exclusive money transfer partner of Sydney Thunder, and an Official Partner of...

More Articles Like This

Cricexec Newsletter