Wednesday, February 8, 2023

CSA announce squads for Cub Week teams

Must Read

Cricket Namibia: National Men’s Coach Vacancy (Deadline – Feb 15)

Posted: 06 February 2023Link to Apply: https://www.cricketnamibia.com/national-mens-coach-vacancy/ Cricket Namibia is the custodian of all cricket structures and programs in Namibia....

Nofal and Rasemene suspended for breaching CSA code of conduct

Cricket South Africa (CSA) has suspended Northern Cape Heat’s Andrew Rasemene and AET Tuskers’ Malcolm Nofal from first-class cricket...

Cricket Australia: Aaron Finch retires from international cricket

Photo Credit: BCCI Australian Men's T20 Captain Aaron Finch has today announced his retirement from all international cricket, 12 years...

Cricket South Africa (CSA) has announced the squads that will participate in this season’s annual Cubs Week to be played in Stellenbosch from 04 – 08 January 2023.

The teams were finalised following the conclusion of the CSA Khaya Majola Week this past weekend where the best players were selected to be part of the six named squads.

Western Province were the top performers at the Khaya Majola Week and their performance means that the Sothern Superstars squad is dominated by their players with nine of them picked in the 13-man list.

The team that was second best, KwaZulu-Natal Inland, have seven of their players named in the Coastal Conquerors’ squad.

The Cubs Week was rebranded and restructured last season following the revising of the domestic structure. The teams are now named Northern Champions, Central Gladiators, Conquerors, Eastern Warriors, Superstars and Western Legends.

The make-up of the squads is also different, with the Champions consisting of players from Titans, Easterns, and Limpopo.

The Gladiators, formerly known as the Lions, are now made up of players from Lions, and Mpumalanga, while the Legends included players from North West, Northern Cape and Free State.

The Conquerors, formerly the Dolphins, consists of KwaZulu-Natal and KwaZulu-Natal Inland players, with the Warriors remaining unchanged – meaning their group is made up of players from Eastern Province and Border.

Likewise, the Superstars or formerly Cape Cobras, are also the same and include players from Western Province, Boland, and Garden Route Badgers.

There will be five rounds of fixtures played at the Cubs Week, with all the action streamed live on the SuperSport Schools App and website, with live scorecards available on PitchVision.

THE TEAMS:

CENTRAL GLADIATORS: David Teeger (Gauteng), Richard Seletswane (Gauteng), Lhuandre Pretorius (Gauteng), Gomolemo Phiri (Gauteng), Reuben du Toit (Gauteng), Christopher King (Gauteng), Thebe Gazide (Gauteng), Tsepho Stafa (Gauteng), Sellin de Beer (Mpumalanga), Kyle Glennistor (Gauteng), Sipho Potsane (Gauteng), Kwena Maphaka (Gauteng), Dean Bacher (Gauteng), Nqaba Matoti (Head Coach), Ahmed Nawab (Assistant Coach).

COASTAL CONQUERORS: Romashan Pillay (KZN Coastal), Jonathan van Zyl (KZN Inland), Khulekani Mseleku (KZN Coastal), Nqobani Mokoena (KZN Coastal), Ntandoyenkosi Zuma (KZN Inland), Ross Boast (KZN Inland), Lutendo Tsanwani (KZN Coastal), Jake Carstens (KZN Inland), Matthew Urquhart (KZN Inland), Thabiso Ndlela (KZN Inland), Aryan Gopalan (KZN Coastal), Jason Muirhead (KZN Inland), Blake Simpson (KZN Coastal), Khalipha Cele (Head Coach), Darren Mortimer (Assistant Coach).

EASTERN WARRIORS: Ben van der Merwe (Border), Tre Gilbert (Eastern Province), Simnikiwe Soyaya (Eastern Province), Russell Peterson (Eastern Province), Olwakhe Goqoza (Eastern Province), Jean Upman (Eastern Province), Casey Keevy (Border), Daniel Ristow (Eastern Province), Aphiwe Mnyanda (Eastern Province), Tyler Stag (Border), Tozama Totama (Border), Ryan Denston (Border), Esa Gangat (Eastern Province), Burton de Wett (Head Coach), Rowan Richards (Assistant Coach).

NORTHERN CHAMPIONS: Christiaan du Toit (Titans), Maloka Modise (Titans), Divan Engelbrecht (Titans), Aslam Mohammad (Titans), Dewan Marais (Easterns), Suleman Bhamji (Titans), Tristan Luus (Titans), Hernus Marais (Titans), Leo Sadler (Titans), Simele Maye (Easterns), William Tshoke (Titans), Martin Khumalo (Easterns), Shelton Ngobeni (Limpopo), Pieter Cronje (Head Coach), Thabang Khumalo (Assistant Coach).

SOUTHERN SUPERSTARS: Meeka-Eel Prince (Western Province), Mahir Joseph (Western Province), Gysbert Wege (Boland), Thando Prusent (Boland), Juan James (Western Province), Bongile Mfunelwa (Western Province), Cormey van de Watt (Boland), Abdallah Bayoumy (Western Province), Liyema Waqu (Western Province), Riley Norton (Boland), Callen Larkin (Western Province), Sange Mbuto (Western Province), Raees Salie (Western Province), Graham October (Head Coach), Roger Telemachus (Assistant Coach).

WESTERN LEGENDS: Ludwig Schuld (North West), Bathabile Masigo (North West), GJ Maree (Free State), Joe Meyer (Free State), Sello Sesing (Free State), Naziel Adams (Northern Cape), Corne Prinsloo (North West), Rico Fryer (North West), Dakalo Leketa (Free State), Tumelo Makume (North West), Johnathan Muller (Free State), Sicelo Matayi (Free State), Darion Rabie (Free State), Gregg Hobson (Head Coach), Claude April (Assistant Coach).

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

become a cricexec insider!

Join for free and get:

  • The cricexec “daily briefing” newsletter
  • Exclusive industry reports
  • Invitations to industry events
  • Early access to industry job postings
  • Many other benefits!

Latest News

Cricket Namibia: National Men’s Coach Vacancy (Deadline – Feb 15)

Posted: 06 February 2023Link to Apply: https://www.cricketnamibia.com/national-mens-coach-vacancy/ Cricket Namibia is the custodian of all cricket structures and programs in Namibia....

Nofal and Rasemene suspended for breaching CSA code of conduct

Cricket South Africa (CSA) has suspended Northern Cape Heat’s Andrew Rasemene and AET Tuskers’ Malcolm Nofal from first-class cricket after being found guilty of...

Cricket Australia: Aaron Finch retires from international cricket

Photo Credit: BCCI Australian Men's T20 Captain Aaron Finch has today announced his retirement from all international cricket, 12 years after making his debut.  Having retired...

SA20 League: Betway SA20 selection of special awards

Photo Credit: SA20 League The inaugural Betway SA20 has seen an unparalleled amount of excellent performances in its maiden season. The tournament organisers have therefore introduced...

Melbourne Stars: Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Stars selected in Vic Squad

Photo Credit: Melbourne Stars Four players who represented the Melbourne Stars in last year’s Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander T20 Cup have been selected in...

More Articles Like This

Cricexec Newsletter