Sunday, June 4, 2023

SACA: Bradman Rolton Medal Awards 2022/23

Must Read

PCA: May MVP Teams of the Month announced

Photo Credit: Professional Cricketers' Association PCA Men’s and Women’s Teams of the month revealed Surrey’s Sean Abbott leads Men’s side by...

BCB: Registration for qualifying Umpiring Course

Umpires Committee, BCB will be holding a Qualifying Umpiring Course from 23 July to 27 July 2023 at the...

ECB: England Men name unchanged squad for first two LV= Insurance Ashes Test matches

Photo Credit: England & Wales Cricket Board England Men's selection panel have named an unchanged 16-player squad for the first...

Photo Credit: South Australian Cricket Association

SACA Premier Cricket can now add a new two-time Bradman Medallist and a first-time Rolton Medallist to its honour boards, with Cameron Valente and Kelly Armstrong being crowned Premier Cricket’s best at the 2022/23 Bradman Rolton Medal Night.

Port Adelaide’s Valente earned his second Bradman Medal after an outstanding all-round season, in which he was in the top three of both the batting and bowling tallies in West End First Grade and the West End One Day Cup.

Valente has become only the third player to win the Bradman Medal for two different clubs.

It is the first time an Adelaide Cricket Club female player has won the Rolton Medal, with Armstrong earning it after being the First Grade leading run-scorer with 439 runs at an average of 54.8, including two centuries.

Valente claimed the medal with 36 votes, ahead of East Torrens’ Luke Robins on 33 votes and West Torrens’ Daniel Drew on 27 votes.

The all-rounder made 700 First Grade runs at an average of 70 with three centuries, while taking 42 wickets at an average of 14.6 with best figures of 6-47.

Armstrong was a runaway leader for the Rolton Medal, finishing on 33 votes, 13 ahead of her teammate Isobel Sidhu, while there was a tie for third with Glenelg’s Lucy Bowering and Northern District’s Tegan McPharlin both finishing with 19 votes.

Adelaide’s captain, Armstrong also contributed with her leg spin, taking 14 wickets with best figures of 3-36.

A number of other winners were recognised for outstanding seasons on Monday night, at the event held at Adelaide Oval.

Sturt’s Emma de Broughe earned the Shelley Nitschke Medal for T20 Cup player of the series, while Adelaide University’s Will Bosisto won the equivalent male award – the Darren Lehmann Medal.

Glenelg’s Jake Winter took home the Fred Godson Medal as the most outstanding player in the One Day Cup and East Torrens’ Campbell Thompson was the winner of the Jason Gillespie Medal, SACA Premier Cricket’s Rising Star award.

Kensington’s Jake Brown was also acknowledged, after becoming SACA Premier Cricket’s First Grade leading run scorer during the season.

Many other people were commended for their contribution to SA Premier Cricket on and off the field on the night and you can see the full list of winners below.

Congratulations to everyone on their efforts in the 2022/23 SACA Premier Cricket season!

Bradman Medal

Winner: Cameron Valente, Port Adelaide (36 votes)
Second: Luke Robins, East Torrens (33 votes)
Third: Daniel Drew, West Torrens (27 votes)

Rolton Medal
Winner: Kelly Armstrong, Adelaide (33 votes)
Second: Isobel Sidhu, Adelaide (20 votes)
Third: Tegan McPharlin, Northern Districts and Lucy Bowering, Glenelg (19 votes)

2022-23 Premier Cricket Women’s Team of the Year – voted on by captains and coaches of each club:

Tabatha Saville (Glenelg), Amber Cloughessy (Glenelg), Kelly Armstrong (c) (Adelaide), Sarah Lowe (Kensington), Eliza Doddridge (Kensington), Alex Price (Sturt), Rachel Church (wk) (Kensington), Isobel Sidhu (Adelaide), Courtney Neale (Kensington), Lucy Bowering (Glenelg), Ellie Dalgarno-Fixter (Glenelg), Tegan McPharlin (Northern District)

Women’s Coach of the Year: Jamie Parnell (Kensington)

2022-23 West End Premier Cricket Men’s Team of the Year – voted on by captains and coaches of each club:

Kelvin Smith (West Torrens), Joshua Barrett (wk) (Southern District), Ben Charlesworth (Woodville), Daniel Drew (West Torrens), Campbell Vadlja (Woodville), Cameron Valente (c) (Port Adelaide), Isaac Conway (Port Adelaide), Luke Robins (East Torrens), Elliot Opie (Kensington), Jordan Buckingham (West Torrens), Lloyd Pope (Kensington), Joshua Hoffman (Port Adelaide)

Men’s Coach of the Year: Russell Thompson (Kensington)

Spirit of Cricket Award:
Women’s: West Torrens
Men’s: Kensington

Premier Cricket Umpire of the Year: Harsimran Singh

Premier Cricket Volunteer of the Year: Desley Tilbrook (Woodville)

Shelley Nitschke Medal (Twenty20 Cup Player of the Series): Emma de Broughe (Sturt)

Marg Jude Wicketkeeping Trophy: Rachel Church (Kensington)

Joanne Broadbent Fielding Trophy: Ange Treloar (West Torrens)

Fred Godson Medal (West End One Day Cup Player of the Series): Jake Winter (Glenelg)

Darren Lehmann Medal (West End Twenty20 Cup Player of the Series): William Bosisto (Adelaide University)

CW Walker Memorial Trophy (Most Outstanding Wicketkeeper): Joshua Barrett (Southern District)

Talbot Smith Fielding Trophy: Paul Wasiewicz (Prospect)

Jason Gillespie Medal (Male Rising Star): Campbell Thompson (East Torrens)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

become a cricexec insider!

Join for free and get:

  • The cricexec “daily briefing” newsletter
  • Exclusive industry reports
  • Invitations to industry events
  • Early access to industry job postings
  • Many other benefits!

Latest News

PCA: May MVP Teams of the Month announced

Photo Credit: Professional Cricketers' Association PCA Men’s and Women’s Teams of the month revealed Surrey’s Sean Abbott leads Men’s side by...

BCB: Registration for qualifying Umpiring Course

Umpires Committee, BCB will be holding a Qualifying Umpiring Course from 23 July to 27 July 2023 at the SBNCS Dhaka.  Interested candidates will have...

ECB: England Men name unchanged squad for first two LV= Insurance Ashes Test matches

Photo Credit: England & Wales Cricket Board England Men's selection panel have named an unchanged 16-player squad for the first two LV= Insurance Men’s Ashes...

PCB: Challengers to take on Dynamites in final on Sunday

Photo Credit: Pakistan Cricket Board Winner to bag PKR 1 million prize money; runner-up to get PKR 0.5 million The final will be live-streamed on the PCB...

CSA implements safeguarding policy nationally

Cricket South Africa (CSA) has solidified its stance on zero tolerance for any level of harassment or abuse (non-accidental harm) within the sport following...

More Articles Like This

Cricexec Newsletter