Friday, December 2, 2022

NZC: Major Associations Confirm Men’s Contracts For New Season

Must Read

Cricket Scotland: A positive start crucial for Burger’s Men

Photo Credit: Cricket Scotland On the eve of Scotland men’s next CWCL2 series versus hosts Namibia and Nepal, head coach...

MCC: Middlesex and Sunrisers fixtures at Lord’s in 2023 confirmed

Photo Credit: Marylebone Cricket Club FOLLOWING TODAY’S ANNOUNCEMENT BY THE ENGLAND AND WALES CRICKET BOARD (ECB) OF THE DOMESTIC FIXTURES...

Cricket Ireland: Confirmation of first-class fixture against Essex in lead-up to Lord’s Test

Photo Credit: Sportsfile Cricket Ireland today has confirmed that the Ireland Men’s cricket team will play a three-day first-class match...

New Zealand’s six Major Associations have confirmed their 16-strong men’s contract lists for the coming domestic season.
 
The contracting process for domestic players involved two rounds, with the contract period running from September 1, 2020 until April 15 2021.
 
Please see below for the full player lists along with their respective club or district association. The Major Associations’ nationally contracted players have also been included for reference.

*denotes a new contract.

OTAGO


Matt Bacon (Albion)


Neil Broom (North East Valley)


Max Chu (Carisbrook Dunedin)


Jacob Duffy (Kaikorai)


Josh Finnie (Kaikorai)


Dean Foxcroft (Carisbrook Dunedin)


Camden Hawkins (Carisbrook Dunedin)


Anaru Kitchen (North East Valley)


Nick Kelly (Green Island)


*Jarrod McKay (Central Districts)


Dale Phillips (Taieri)


Hamish Rutherford (Albion)


Mitch Renwick (Kaikorai)


Michael Rippon (Kaikorai)


Michael Rae (North East Valley)


Nathan Smith (Carisbrook Dunedin)

CANTERBURY


Todd Astle (Old Boys Collegians)


Chad Bowes (Sydenham)


Jack Boyle (Southbrook)


Leo Carter (East Shirley)


*Sean Davey (Old Boys Collegians)


Cam Fletcher (Old Boys Collegians)


Andrew Hazeldine (Lancaster Park)


*Tyler Lortan (St Albans)


Ken McClure (East Shirley)


Cole McConchie (Riccarton)


Daryl Mitchell (TBC)


Ed Nuttall (Old Boys Collegians)


Fraser Sheat (Sefton)


Henry Shipley (Greendale)


Theo van Woerkom (Lancaster Park)


Will Williams (Peninsula Harbour)


Contracted BLACKCAPS: Matt Henry (Marist Harewood), Tom Latham (Burnside), Henry Nicholls (Diamond Harbour)

WELLINGTON


*Finn Allen (TBC)


Hamish Bennett (North City)


Jakob Bhula (Karori)


Michael Bracewell (Eastern Suburbs)


Fraser Colson (Eastern Suburbs)


Andrew Fletcher (Onslow)


Jamie Gibson (Eastern Suburbs)


Lauchie Johns (Eastern Suburbs)


*Troy Johnson (Hutt Districts)


Iain McPeake (Hutt Districts)


Ollie Newton (Upper Hutt United)


Rachin Ravindra (Hutt Districts)


Ben Sears (Hutt Districts)


Michael Snedden (Karori)


Logan van Beek (Taita)


Peter Younghusband (Karori)


Contracted BLACKCAPS: Tom Blundell (Karori), Devon Conway (Victoria University), Jimmy Neesham (Hutt Districts)

CENTRAL DISTRICTS

Doug Bracewell (Hawke’s Bay)


Tom Bruce (Taranaki)


Josh Clarkson (Nelson)


Dane Cleaver (Manawatū)


Greg Hay (Nelson)


*Jayden Lennox (Hawke’s Bay)


Christian Leopard (Hawke’s Bay)


Adam Milne (Manawatū)


Seth Rance (Wairarapa)


*Brad Schmulian (Hawke’s Bay)


Ben Smith (Whanganui)


Blair Tickner (Hawke’s Bay)


*Ray Toole (Manawatū)


Ben Wheeler (Marlborough)


*Bayley Wiggins (Hawke’s Bay)


George Worker (Manawatū)


Contracted BLACKCAPS: Ajaz Patel (Hawke’s Bay), Ross Taylor (Manawatū), Will Young (Taranaki)

NORTHERN DISTRICTS


James Baker (Hamilton)


Peter Bocock (Hamilton)


Dean Brownlie (Bay of Plenty)


Joe Carter (Bay of Plenty)


*Katene Clarke (Counties Manukau)


Henry Cooper (Northland)


Anton Devcich (Hamilton)


Matthew Fisher (Waikato Valley)


Zak Gibson (Waikato Valley)


Brett Hampton (Bay of Plenty)


Scott Kuggeleijn (Hamilton)


Brett Randell (Northland)


*Jeet Raval (TBC)


Tim Seifert (Waikato Valley)


Anurag Verma (Hamilton)


Joe Walker (Hamilton)


Contracted BLACKCAPS: Trent Boult (Bay of Plenty), Colin de Grandhomme (Bay of Plenty), Mitchell Santner (Hamilton), Ish Sodhi (Counties Manukau), Tim Southee (Northland), Neil Wagner (Bay of Plenty), BJ Watling (Hamilton), Kane Williamson (Bay of Plenty)

AUCKLAND


Graeme Beghin (North Shore)



Jamie Brown (Howick Pakuranga)



Mark Chapman (Parnell)


Louis Delport (East Coast Bays)


Danru Ferns (Howick Pakuranga)



Ben Horne (Parnell)


Ben Lister (Suburbs New Lynn)



Matt McEwan (Howick Pakuranga)



Colin Munro (Howick Pakuranga)


Robbie O’Donnell (Takapuna)



*Will O’Donnell (Takapuna)



Glenn Phillips (Howick Pakuranga)


*Ollie Pringle (Parnell)



Sean Solia (Suburbs New Lynn)


Will Somerville (Parnell)



*Ross ter Braak (Takapuna)

Contracted BLACKCAPS: Lockie Ferguson (Parnell), Martin Guptill (Suburbs New Lynn), Kyle Jamieson (Suburbs New Lynn)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

become a cricexec insider!

Join for free and get:

  • The cricexec “daily briefing” newsletter
  • Exclusive industry reports
  • Invitations to industry events
  • Early access to industry job postings
  • Many other benefits!

Latest News

Cricket Scotland: A positive start crucial for Burger’s Men

Photo Credit: Cricket Scotland On the eve of Scotland men’s next CWCL2 series versus hosts Namibia and Nepal, head coach...

MCC: Middlesex and Sunrisers fixtures at Lord’s in 2023 confirmed

Photo Credit: Marylebone Cricket Club FOLLOWING TODAY’S ANNOUNCEMENT BY THE ENGLAND AND WALES CRICKET BOARD (ECB) OF THE DOMESTIC FIXTURES FOR 2023, WE ARE PLEASED...

Cricket Ireland: Confirmation of first-class fixture against Essex in lead-up to Lord’s Test

Photo Credit: Sportsfile Cricket Ireland today has confirmed that the Ireland Men’s cricket team will play a three-day first-class match against Essex in the lead-up...

PCB: A statistical review of Quaid-e-Azam Trophy 2022-23

Photo Credit: Pakistan Cricket Board Click here for complete Quaid-e-Azam Trophy 2022-23 details and updates Action photos available here, please credit @PCB Northern – the champions of Quaid-e-Azam Trophy...

Cricket West Indies women name squad for 1st and 2nd CG United ODIs against England

Photo Credit: Cricket West Indies Kycia Knight and Shemaine Campbelle return for first two matches on 4 and 6 December at the Sir Vivian Richards Stadium The Cricket West Indies...

More Articles Like This

Cricexec Newsletter