Monday, September 26, 2022

SLC: Major Club Youth (U-23) Tournament to Begin on September 16

Must Read

PCA: Adams and Winfield-Hill win cash prizes

Photo Credit: Professional Cricketers' Association Southern Vipers’ skipper and Northern Diamonds keeper-batter take home awards. Georgia Adams has won the PCA...

ECB announces ‘Skyexch UAE v Bangladesh Friendship Series 2022’

Emirates Cricket Board (ECB) and Bangladesh Cricket Board (BCB) have today announced the ‘SKYEXCH UAE v Bangladesh Friendship series’.  To...

PCB introduces retainers for supplementary panel match officials

Photo Credit: Pakistan Cricket Board Urdu version of release is attached here The Pakistan Cricket Board today confirmed it, for the first...

Photo Credit: Sri Lanka Cricket

03rd September, 2020

The Major Club Youth (U-23) tournament conducted by Sri Lanka Cricket will commence on September 16, heralding the start of a new cricket season. The tournament will run from September 16 to October 11.

A total of 26 clubs who are qualified to play in the Major Club League Tier A and B tournaments for the season 2020-21 are eligible to participate in the Major Club Youth (Under 23) tournament.

The clubs have been divided into four groups and all the matches will be one-day 50-overs a side.

According to the fixtures, each team will play six first-round matches in group A and D which consist of seven teams in each group while teams in group B and C will play five matches.

All teams will play each other once in their respective groups on a round-robin basis where the top team in each group at the end of the league round will progress to the knockout stage – the semi-finals and final. 

The defending champions are Colts Cricket Club while Chilaw Marians were the runner-up during the last season.

Major Club Youth Tournament 2020/21
Group AGroup BGroup CGroup D
Army SCChilaw MCCColts CCSSC
Navy SCAir Force SCNCCTamil Union C & AC
BRCRagama CCSaracens SCBloomfield C & AC
Badureliya CCLankan CCKalutara Town ClubCCC
Police SCNegombo CCSLPA SCGalle CC
Nugegoda S & WCPanadura SCMoors SCKurunegala YCC
Sebastinites CKandy Customs CC
              
DateHostOpponentVenue
16-SepArmy SCNugegoda S & WCPanagoda
WednesdayNavy SCPolice SCWelisara
 BRCBadureliya CCBRC
 Chilaw MCCPanadura SCMCG Katunayake
 Air Force SCNegombo CCKatunayake
 Ragama CCLankan CCTBC
 Colts CCMoors SCColts
 NCCSLPA SCNCC
 Kalutara Town ClubSaracens SCSurrey
 SSCKurunegala YCCSSC
 Tamil Union C & ACGalle CCP Sara
 Bloomfield C & ACCCCBloomfield
19-SepSebastinites CArmy SCDe Zoysa
SaturdayNugegoda S & WCNavy SCSurrey
 Police SCBRCPolice Park
 Negombo CCChilaw MCCMCG Katunayake
 Lankan CCAir Force SCTBC
 Panadura SCRagama CCPanadura
 SLPA SCColts CCDombagoda
 NCCKalutara Town ClubNCC
 Moors SCSaracens SCMoors
 Kandy Customs CCSSCSSC
 Tamil Union C & ACKurunegala YCCP Sara
 Bloomfield C & ACGalle CCBloomfield
20-SepArmy SCPolice SCPanagoda
SundayNavy SCBadureliya CCWelisara
 BRCSebastinites CBRC
 Chilaw MCCLankan CCMCG Katunayake
 Air Force SCRagama CCKatunayake
 Panadura SCNegombo CCPanadura
 Colts CCKalutara Town ClubColts
 NCCSaracens SCNCC
 Moors SCSLPA SCMoors
 SSCGalle CCSSC
 Tamil Union C & ACCCCP Sara
 Bloomfield C & ACKandy Customs CCBloomfield
DateHostOpponentVenue
23-SepNavy SCArmy SCWelisara
WednesdayNugegoda S & WCBadureliya CCSurrey
 Police SCSebastinites CPolice Park
 Tamil Union C & ACSSCP Sara
 CCCKurunegala YCCCCC
 Galle CCKandy Customs CCTBC
27-SepBRCNavy SCBRC
SundayBadureliya CCSebastinites CSurrey
 Police SCNugegoda S & WCPolice Park
 Bloomfield C & ACTamil Union C & ACBloomfield
 Kandy Customs CCCCCCCC
 Galle CCKurunegala YCCTBC
01-OctBadureliya CCArmy SCSurrey
Thursday (Poya)Sebastinites CNavy SCDe Zoysa
 Nugegoda S & WCBRCBRC
 Ragama CCChilaw MCCMCG Katunayake
 Panadura SCAir Force SCPanadura
 Negombo CCLankan CCBloomfield
 Saracens SCColts CCColts
 Moors SCNCCMoors
 SLPA SCKalutara Town ClubDombagoda
 CCCSSCCCC
 Kandy Customs CCTamil Union C & ACTBC
 Kurunegala YCCBloomfield C & ACWelagedara
04-OctArmy SCBRCPanagoda
SundayBadureliya CCPolice SCSurrey
 Sebastinites CNugegoda S & WCDe Zoysa
 Chilaw MCCAir Force SCMCG Katunayake
 Ragama CCNegombo CCBloomfield
 Lankan CCPanadura SCPanadura
 Colts CCNCCColts
 Saracens SCSLPA SCTBC
 Kalutara Town ClubMoors SCMattegoda
 SSCBloomfield C & ACSSC
 CCCGalle CCCCC
 Kurunegala YCCKandy Customs CCWelagedara
DateSF MatchVenue
07-OctWinner G 1 – Winner G 4 – TBC
WednesdayWinner G 2 –Winner G 3 – TBC
DateFinalVenue
11-OctWinner SF1 – Winner SF2 –  TBC
Sunday   

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

become a cricexec insider!

Join for free and get:

  • The cricexec “daily briefing” newsletter
  • Exclusive industry reports
  • Invitations to industry events
  • Early access to industry job postings
  • Many other benefits!

Latest News

PCA: Adams and Winfield-Hill win cash prizes

Photo Credit: Professional Cricketers' Association Southern Vipers’ skipper and Northern Diamonds keeper-batter take home awards. Georgia Adams has won the PCA...

ECB announces ‘Skyexch UAE v Bangladesh Friendship Series 2022’

Emirates Cricket Board (ECB) and Bangladesh Cricket Board (BCB) have today announced the ‘SKYEXCH UAE v Bangladesh Friendship series’.  To be played at the Dubai...

PCB introduces retainers for supplementary panel match officials

Photo Credit: Pakistan Cricket Board Urdu version of release is attached here The Pakistan Cricket Board today confirmed it, for the first time, has introduced retainers for...

Sydney Thunder: Anika Learoyd re-signs

Photo Credit: Sydney Thunder Young gun locked in until the end of WBBL|10 After signing a deal which keeps her at Sydney Thunder until 2025, Anika...

PCB and Faysal Bank join hands to strengthen cricket at grassroots and domestic level

Photo Credit: Pakistan Cricket Board In a bid to continue to strengthen the cricketing foundations in the country, the Pakistan Cricket Board has entered into...

More Articles Like This

Cricexec Newsletter