Wednesday, October 5, 2022

CSA: Africa’s starlets ready to fight for final spot at historic U-19 Women’s T20 World Cup

Must Read

ICC: Healy, Bevan and Arnold welcome T20 World Cup Trophy to Sydney

Photo Credit: ICC The ICC Men’s T20 World Cup Trophy Tour, driven by Nissan, arrives in Sydney Only 12 days until...

CSA: 100 days until first ball of SA20 is bowled

Coaches eager to see the world’s best T20 cricketers show their skills   The countdown to eXXciting, eXXplosive and eXXhilarating...

SACA: What’s next for the Scorpions after their Round One win

Photo Credit: South Australian Cricket Association After playing their first two games of the Women’s National Cricket League (WNCL) season...

Photo Credit: Cricket South Africa

  • All matches to be live streamed via Pitch Vision, links included
  • Rwanda Nigeria rivalry set to re-ignite in Group A opener
  • Five wins enough to see teams from Group B through to South Africa

 Every team has arrived in Gaborone ahead of the ICC Women’s Under-19 T20 World Cup qualifier tournament, which starts in earnest on Saturday.

Hosts Botswana have pulled out all the stops to ensure that the eight visiting teams have an unforgettable experience, even before they get onto the cricket field.

This tournament will confirm the 16th and final team to play in the first ever ICC Women’s Under-19 T20 World Cup, to be hosted in South Africa in January 2023.

The road to South Africa started on June 3, across all the ICC regions in the game. From Asia to Africa, the future of the women’s game has been galvanised into action, as they look to be part of a historic leap for the development of the women’s game.   

‘We are thrilled to be able to support the development of young female players by holding the U19 Women’s T20 World Cup in South Africa, on the eve of the senior event,” ICC Head of Events Chris Tetley said at the beginning of the qualification process.

“The ICC U19 Men’s Cricket World Cup has been the stepping stone for so many of the world’s best male players, so we are excited to see how the inaugural U19 women’s edition will drive the growth of women’s cricket and showcase the future stars of the game.”

With that level of anticipation in mind, the stakes could not be more tantalisingly set for Africa’s starlets to play at their very best over the next week in Gaborone. Every single player knows only too well how close they are to being part of a very special piece of history for the growth of women’s cricket.

But first, they must battle it out for Africa’s spot in the showpiece in South Africa. The tournament starts on Saturday morning, with the action comprising of round-robin matches across two groups, before moving onto the knockout stages.

Follow all the action live through

PitchVision SA – https://www.youtube.com/c/PitchVisionSA (Rest of the world)

Vu Sport – https://m.youtube.com/c/VUSportStreaming (India)

Group A

Tanzania, Rwanda, Nigeria, Malawi and Mozambique

Group B

Uganda, Namibia, Sierra Leone and Botswana

SQUADS:

Botswana: Aisha Motorwala (Capt), Pako Mapotsana (Vice Capt), Priscilla Isaac, Koketso Kootshotse, Lesego, Kooagile, Kesego Inakale, Katlego Mpuang, Goitseone Setshwane, Amantle Letuba, Merapelo Phiase, Aliya Motorwala, Wendy Moutswi, Tshepang Siako, Lapologang Kgosietsile

Malawi: Sungeni Kananji, Euless Chiralile, Monica Ndipo, Lucy Malino, Ketrina Maliamu Chingaipe, Angela, Lumbe, Alinafe Alfonso, Febbe Malefula, Mercy Kudimba, Linda Ellie Ziyenda, Charity M’madi, Stella Charles, Lucy Bigula, Sophina Chinawa

Mozambique: Daiciesia da Helena Duvane, Raquel Duvane, Amelia Lucas Mundundo, Isable Mabunda, Irene Mulhovo, Abelina Antonio, Wisley Bucuane, Fernanda Zavala, Sochana Mujovo, Leonor Chiconela, Darien Mazoe, Josefina Sonia, Lucia Balate, Adelaide Mondlane

Nigeria: Piety Lucky, Miracle Imimole (Captian), Rukayat Abdulazaq, Queen Joseph, Victory Igbinedion, Lillian Ude, Peculiar Agboya, Divine Uranta, Aisha Shittu, Oseyande Omokhobhio, Rejoice Assan, Rebecca Awaji, Judith Anthony, Henrietta Mbam.

Rwanda: Gisele Ishimwe (C),Merveille Uwase, Belise Murekatete, Jeannette  Mukandayisenga , Henriette Isimbi , Geovanis Uwase, Cesarie Muragijimana, Cynthia Tuyizere, Divine Ishimwe Gihozo, Henriette Theres Ishimwe, Shakila Niyomuhoza, Rosine Irera , Marie Josee Tumukunde , Sylvia Usabyimana

Sierra Leone: Cilina Bull, Fatu Conteh, Isha Quee, Jane Newland, Alice Fillie, Emma Kamara, Hussainatu Sawanneh, Hassanatu Sawanneh, Christiana Tenneh Fofanah, Ramatu Turay, Mabinty Kamara, Jenifer French, Fatu Pity Kamara, Patricia Pratt

Tanzania: Saumu Deo Hussein ( wk), Jenipher Gabriel Kimaro ( C), Sharifa Idd Bakari, Mwanamvua Hamisi Ushanga, Mwanaidi Amani Kadimu, Saidath Simba Mbaki, Martha Kalist Selasini, Sonia Chachala Muya, Sheila Shamte Kizito, Adolphina Jeremiah Sylvester , Agnes Joseph Qwele, Josephine Ulirk Shirima, Farida Amiry Kinyumbi, Rahima Yahya Kibwana, Swaum Aziz Borakambi, Angela Augustino Edward

Uganda: Jimia Muhamed, Annet Anume, Patricia Timong, Recheal Achan, Sandra  Achwao, Lonah Anyait, Kevin Amuge, Malisa Ariokot, Immaculate Nandera, Asumin Akurut, Witney Nasuuna, Naome Mbwali, Naome Amongin, Agnes Nakakande

Namibia: Mekelaye Mwatile, Maria Nguali, Naomi Benjamin, Edelle van Zyl, Hertha Kaukungwa, Alice Kaukungwa, Kaylee van Wyk, Engelle van der Merwe, Sajma Tuhadeleni, Beauty Khumus, Mezerly Igorases, Jessica Moolman, Jorinda Fourie. 

FIXTURES:  

Saturday 3rd September

9:30am (BCA 1) Rwanda vs Nigeria

9:30am (BCA 2) Uganda vs Namibia

2:00pm (BCA 1) Sierra Leone vs Botswana

2:00pm (BCA 2) Tanzania vs Mozambique

Sunday 4th September

9:30am (BCA 1) Botswana vs Namibia

9:30am (BCA 2) Mozambique vs Malawi

2:00pm (BCA 1) Nigeria vs Tanzania

2:00pm (BCA 2) Sierra Leone vs Uganda

Monday 5th September Rest Day

Tuesday 6th September

9:30am (BCA 1) Botswana vs Uganda

9:30am (BCA 2) Namibia vs Sierra Leone

2:00pm (BCA 1) Rwanda vs Malawi

2:00pm (BCA 2) Nigeria vs Mozambique

Wednesday 7th September  

9:30am (BCA 1) Malawi vs Tanzania

2:00pm (BCA 1) Mozambique vs Rwanda

Thursday 8th September Rest Day

Friday 9th September

9:30am (BCA 1) Tanzania vs Rwanda

9:30am (BCA 2) Malawi vs Nigeria

Saturday 10th September

9:30am (BCA 1) Semi Final 1

B2 vs A1

2:00pm (BCA 1) Semi Final 2

A2 vs B1

Sunday 11th September Rest Day

Monday 12th September

9:30am (BCA 1) Winner Semi Final 1 vs Winner Semi Final 2

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

become a cricexec insider!

Join for free and get:

  • The cricexec “daily briefing” newsletter
  • Exclusive industry reports
  • Invitations to industry events
  • Early access to industry job postings
  • Many other benefits!

Latest News

ICC: Healy, Bevan and Arnold welcome T20 World Cup Trophy to Sydney

Photo Credit: ICC The ICC Men’s T20 World Cup Trophy Tour, driven by Nissan, arrives in Sydney Only 12 days until...

CSA: 100 days until first ball of SA20 is bowled

Coaches eager to see the world’s best T20 cricketers show their skills   The countdown to eXXciting, eXXplosive and eXXhilarating cricket is on! The SA20...

SACA: What’s next for the Scorpions after their Round One win

Photo Credit: South Australian Cricket Association After playing their first two games of the Women’s National Cricket League (WNCL) season in September, the SA Scorpions...

Lions Cricket: The Lions Pride – #ThePrideOfJozi strive to go above and beyond, always!

Photo Credit: Lions Cricket A powerful pipeline is a passion point of Lions Cricket – recognised and acknowledged many seasons back as the base of...

SCA Indoor Cricket held its World Cup 2022 jersey presentation

Photo Credit: Singapore Cricket SCA INDOOR CRICKET held its WORLD CUP 2022 JERSEY PRESENTATION ceremony for the Open Men’s team and inaugural Open Women’s squads...

More Articles Like This

Cricexec Newsletter