Thursday, May 23, 2024

Republic Bank Caribbean Premier League 2024 fixtures confirmed

Must Read

Photo Credit: Caribbean Premier League

The fixtures for the 2024 Republic Bank Caribbean Premier League (CPL) have been confirmed with the tournament set to run from Thursday 29 August to Sunday 6 October. For the first time since 2019 the event will visit six host countries with matches set to take place in Antigua & Barbuda, Barbados, Guyana, St Kitts & Nevis, Saint Lucia and Trinidad & Tobago.

There will be 34 matches in total with each of the six teams playing 10 group matches. The knockout stages will take place in Guyana with the home team, the Guyana Amazon Warriors, looking to defend the title they won in 2023.

The tournament gets underway with the newest CPL franchise, the Antigua & Barbuda Falcons, hosting their nearest rivals the St Kitts & Nevis Patriots. The tournament will have two legs running concurrently with all six teams hosting home matches.

Michael Hall, Tournament Operations Director for the Republic Bank CPL, said: “We are looking forward to getting underway in Antigua & Barbuda with matches back in the country for the first time in 10 years. It is also very pleasing to be back having home matches for all six teams with the Biggest Party in Sport set to have an even wider footprint in 2024.”

Men’s Caribbean Premier League 2024 Fixtures

Date and time Teams Venue
Thurs 29 August

7pm

Antigua & Barbuda Falcons St Kitts & Nevis Patriots Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, Antigua
Fri 30 August

7pm

Antigua & Barbuda Falcons Guyana Amazon Warriors Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, Antigua
Sat 31 August
7pm

 

St Kitts & Nevis Patriots Trinbago Knight Riders Warner Park Sporting Complex, St Kitts
Sun 1 September

10am

Antigua & Barbuda Falcons Barbados Royals Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, Antigua
Sun 1 September

7pm

St Kitts & Nevis Patriots Saint Lucia Kings Warner Park Sporting Complex, St Kitts
Tues 3 September

7pm

Antigua & Barbuda Falcons Saint Lucia Kings Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, Antigua
Wed 4 September

7pm

St Kitts & Nevis Patriots Guyana Amazon Warriors Warner Park Sporting Complex, St Kitts
Thurs 5 September

7pm

Antigua & Barbuda Falcons Trinbago Knight Riders Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, Antigua
Fri 6 September

7pm

St Kitts & Nevis Patriots Barbados Royals Warner Park Sporting Complex, St Kitts
Sat 7 September

7pm

Saint Lucia Kings Guyana Amazon Warriors Daren Sammy Cricket Ground, Saint Lucia
Sun 8 September

10am

St Kitts & Nevis Patriots Antigua & Barbuda Falcons Warner Park Sporting Complex, St Kitts
Tues 10 September

7pm

Saint Lucia Kings Trinbago Knight Riders Daren Sammy Cricket Ground, Saint Lucia
Wed 11 September

7pm

Barbados Royals Antigua & Barbuda Falcons Kensington Oval, Barbados
Thurs 12 September

7pm

Saint Lucia Kings St Kitts & Nevis Patriots Daren Sammy Cricket Ground, Saint Lucia
Fri 13 September

7pm

Barbados Royals Trinbago Knight Riders Kensington Oval, Barbados
Sat 14 September

7pm

Barbados Royals

 

Guyana Amazon Warriors Kensington Oval, Barbados
Sun 15 September

7pm

Saint Lucia Kings Antigua & Barbuda Falcons Daren Sammy Cricket Ground, Saint Lucia
Tues 17 September

7pm

Barbados Royals St Kitts & Nevis Patriots Kensington Oval, Barbados
Wed 18 September

7pm

Trinbago Knight Riders Guyana Amazon Warriors Queen’s Park Oval, Trinidad
Thurs 19 September

7pm

Trinbago Knight Riders Antigua & Barbuda Falcons Queen’s Park Oval, Trinidad
Friday 20 September

7pm

Guyana Amazon Warriors St Kitts & Nevis Patriots Guyana National Stadium, Providence
Sat 21 September

10am

Saint Lucia Kings Barbados Royals Guyana National Stadium, Providence
Sat 21 September

7pm

Guyana Amazon Warriors Antigua & Barbuda Falcons Guyana National Stadium, Providence
Sun 22 September

10am

Barbados Royals Saint Lucia Kings Guyana National Stadium, Providence
Sun 22 September

7pm

Trinbago Knight Riders St Kitt & Nevis Patriots Brian Lara Cricket Academy, Trinidad
Tues 24 September

10am

Trinbago Knight Riders Saint Lucia Kings Brian Lara Cricket Academy, Trinidad
Wed 25 September

7pm

Guyana Amazon Warriors Barbados Royals Guyana National Stadium, Providence
Fri 27 September

7pm

Trinbago Knight Riders Barbados Royals Brian Lara Cricket Academy, Trinidad
Sat 28 September

10am

Guyana Amazon Warriors Saint Lucia Kings Guyana National Stadium, Providence
Sun 29 September

7pm

Guyana Amazon Warriors Trinbago Knight Riders Guyana National Stadium, Providence
 
Tues 1 October
7pm

Eliminator – 3rd place vs 4th place

Guyana National Stadium, Providence
Wed 2 October

7pm

Qualifier 1 – 1st place vs 2nd place

Guyana National Stadium, Providence
Fri 4 October
7pm

Qualifier 2 – Winner of Eliminator  vs Loser Qualifier 1

Guyana National Stadium, Providence
Sun 6 October
7pm

Final – Winner Qualifier 1 vs Winner Qualifier 2

Guyana National Stadium, Providence

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

become a cricexec insider!

Join for free and get:

  • The cricexec “daily briefing” newsletter
  • Exclusive industry reports
  • Invitations to industry events
  • Early access to industry job postings
  • Many other benefits!

Latest News

Laura MacLeod named Head of Cricket for the new WCCC Bears Women

Photo Credit: Photo Credit: LinkedIn Profile Photo of Laura MacLeod Laura MacLeod will assume leadership of the newly formed Bears...

More Articles Like This

Cricexec Newsletter