Thursday, May 23, 2024

Cricket NSW: NSW Premier Cricket award winners announced

Must Read

Photo Credit: Cricket NSW

The outstanding performers from the 2023/24 men’s and women’s McDonald’s NSW Premier Cricket season were honoured in a presentation ceremony hosted in Darling Harbour last night.

As revealed on the Cricket NSW social media channels, Gordon District Cricket Club’s Tym Crawford, and Manly Warringah District Cricket Club’s Bertie Foreman were named joint recipients of the prestigious O’Reilly Medal for men’s first grade player of the season.  

Crawford, who captains Gordon’s first grade side, was the competition’s leading batter, tallying 1,207 runs at an astounding average of 67.06, while Foreman, who joined Manly Warringah this season on a summer contract from Sussex, finished as the competition’s leading bowler snaring 50 wickets in 15 appearances at an average of 17.16. 

Rhiannon Dick of St George-Sutherland Women’s Cricket Club’s clinched the women’s first grade player of the season accolade. Dick amassed 472 runs at an average of 39.33 while also claiming 34 wickets at an average of 14.76, including a standout bowling performance of 7-8. 

Crawford and Foreman were consequently named co-captains of the men’s first grade team of the year, while Dick was recognised as the honorary captain of the women’s first grade team of the year.  

Manly Warringah’s Roy Vumbaca took out the Bob Simpson award for men’s coach of the year after guiding his club to finals cricket in all five grades. This remarkable achievement culminated in fourth and fifth grade premierships, an AW Green Shield title and ultimately winning the men’s Club Championship.  

Duncan Kerr, also from Manly Warringah, collected the Bob Simpson award for women’s coach of the year. Kerr directed the Waratah’s women to the Club Championship and the third grade title.  

Sydney University (men’s) and Penrith (women’s) earned respective Booth-Saunders Spirit of Cricket awards for exhibiting an ongoing commitment to fair-play throughout the season.  

Parramatta District Cricket Club’s Old Kings Oval was named Ground of the Year, with Rosedale Oval (Fairfield-Liverpool CC) and Raby Oval (Campbelltown Camden DCC) placing second and third respectively. 

2023/24 Premier Cricket Awards 

O’Reilly Medal for Men’s First Grade Player of the Year:
Tym Crawford (Gordon DCC) and Bertie Foreman (Manly Warringah DCC) 

Women’s First Grade Player of the Year:
Rhiannon Dick (St George-Sutherland WCC) 

2023/24 Men’s Premierships:
Club Championship | Manly Warringah DCC
Belvidere Cup [First Grade] | St George DCC
Albert Cup [Second Grade] | Bankstown DCC
Mitchell Cup [Third Grade] | Sydney University CC
Reid Cup [Fourth Grade] | Manly Warringah DCC
David Sherwood Cup [Fifth Grade] | Manly Warringah DCC
U21 Poidevin-Gray Shield | UTS North Sydney CC
U16 AW Green Shield | Manly Warringah DCC
Kingsgrove Sports T20 Cup | Randwick Petersham CC
First-Grade Limited-Overs Cup | Northern District CC 

Men’s Individual Awards:
Booth-Saunders Spirit of Cricket Award | Sydney University CC
Bob Simpson Award for Coach of the Year | Roy Vumbaca (Manly Warringah DCC)
Ground of the Year First Place | Old Kings Oval (Parramatta DCC)
Ground of the Year Second Place | Rosedale Oval (Fairfield-Liverpool CC)
Ground of the Year Third Place | Raby Oval No.1 (Campbelltown Camden DCC)
Lower Grades Ground of the Year | Tunks Park (UTS North Sydney CC)
First Grade Captain of the Year | Tym Crawford (Gordon DCC)
Second Grade Captain of the Year | Andrew Jamieson (Manly Warringah DCC)
Third Grade Captain of the Year | Liam Whitaker (UTS North Sydney CC)
Fourth Grade Captain of the Year | Stephen Wark (St George DCC)
Fifth Grade Captain of the Year | Simon Waddington (Manly Warringah DCC)
AW Green Shield Player of the Year | Blake Noorbergen (Parramatta DCC) 

Kingsgrove Sports Men’s Merit XII First Grade Team of the Year: 

Batters
Tym Crawford © (Gordon DCC) | 1,207 runs
Blake Macdonald (St George DCC) | 1,007 runs
Eknoor Singh (Blacktown Mounties CC) | 883 runs
Lachlan Shaw (Northern District CC) | 777 runs
Nick Carruthers (Fairfield-Liverpool CC) | 747 runs
Luke Ohrynowsky (Fairfield-Liverpool CC) | 715 runs 

Wicketkeeper
Anthony Sams (Randwick Petersham CC) | 45 dismissals & 572 runs  

Bowlers
Bertie Foreman © (Manly Warringah DCC) | 50 wickets
Angus McTaggart (Randwick Petersham CC) | 47 wickets 
Smit Raval (Blacktown Mounties CC) | 47 wickets
Tom Brooks (Western Suburbs DCC) | 45 wickets
Scott Rodgie (Northern District CC) | 44 wickets 

(Statistics include runs scored, wickets taken and wicketkeeping dismissals in all T20, One-Day and Two-Day preliminary matches excluding Finals) 

2023/24 Women’s Premierships:
Club Championship | Manly Warringah DCC
Ruth Preddy Trophy [First Grade] | Sydney CC
Second Grade | UTS North Sydney CC
Third Grade | Manly Warringah DCC
Brewer Shield | Greater Hunter Coast PCC
First Grade T20 Trophy | Sydney CC 

Women’s Individual Awards:
Booth-Saunders Spirit of Cricket Award | Penrith CC
Bob Simpson Award for Coach of the Year | Duncan Kerr (Manly Warringah DCC)
Second Grade Player of the Year | Elizabeth Cambridge (Manly Warringah DCC)
Third Grade Player of the Year | Stephanie Gillett (St George-Sutherland WCC)
Brewer Shield Player of the Year | Caoimhe Bray (Greater Hunter Coast PCC)
First Grade Captain of the Year | Saskia Horley (Manly Warringah DCC)
Second Grade Captain of the Year | Emma-Jayne Howe (Northern District CC)
Third Grade Captains of the Year | Stephanie Gillett (St George-Sutherland WCC) & Sallie Molyneux (Manly Warringah DCC)
Brewer Shield Captain of the Year | Aanya Siingh (Northern District CC) 

Kingsgrove Sports Women’s Merit XII First Grade Team of the Year: 

Captain
Rhiannon Dick (St George-Sutherland WCC) | 472 runs & 34 wickets 

Batters
Lauren Kua (Manly Warringah DCC) | 578 runs
Claire Koski (Campbelltown Camden DCC) | 483 runs
Frankie Nicklin (Sydney University CC) | 459 runs
Elise Noble (Penrith CC) | 446 runs
Emily Sidgreaves (Gordon WDCC) | 405 runs 

Wicketkeeper
Alexandra Tims (Sydney CC) | 25 dismissals 

Bowlers
Kira Churchland (Sydney CC) | 26 wickets
Aimee Ravot (Penrith CC) | 25 wickets
Emma Hughes (Penrith CC) | 23 wickets
Sara Chun (Gordon WDCC) | 23 wickets
Jaclyn Vickery (St George-Sutherland WCC) | 23 wickets

(Statistics include runs scored, wickets taken and wicketkeeping dismissals in One-Day & T20 matches excluding Finals) 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

become a cricexec insider!

Join for free and get:

  • The cricexec “daily briefing” newsletter
  • Exclusive industry reports
  • Invitations to industry events
  • Early access to industry job postings
  • Many other benefits!

Latest News

Laura MacLeod named Head of Cricket for the new WCCC Bears Women

Photo Credit: Photo Credit: LinkedIn Profile Photo of Laura MacLeod Laura MacLeod will assume leadership of the newly formed Bears...

More Articles Like This

Cricexec Newsletter