Thursday, August 6, 2020

SLC: Promotions awarded for 133 accredited umpires

Must Read

Cricket Namibia Launches the National APS Sixes in partnership with APS

Photo Credit: Cricket Namibia Cricket Namibia has a vision to incorporate several youth programs...

ICC: Balbirnie, Stirling advance after centuries in final ODI

Photo Credit: ICC Captain Andrew Balbirnie’s 113 in the final match against England helped...

ICC: Babar and Masood lead the way on shortened opening day

Photo Credit: Twitter Photo of @ICC Pakistan finished on top of a rain-affected first...

Photo Credit: Sri Lanka Cricket

One hundred and thirty three umpires across various levels, accredited by SLC were awarded promotion letters during two ceremonies held at the SLC & the Western province Cricket association Auditorium on 19th June & 9th July 2020 respectively. The first ceremony was  attended by SLC President – Mr. Shammi Silva, Vice President – Mr Ravin Wickramaratne, Elite umpire Mr. Kumar Dharmasena, the Umpires committee comprising Chairman – Mr. Deepal Madurapperuma , Secretary Mr. Wasanthala Fernando, the committee members Mr. Manuja Kariapperuma , Mr. Dilran Abeysekera & Mr. Adu Siddeek and the letters for level 1 /2 /3 promotions were handed over at this ceremony .

The 2nd ceremony was attended by Elite umpire Mr. Kumar Dharmasena, the Umpires committee and the letters were awarded to the umpires who got promoted to level 4.

The evaluation process for these promotions included examinations, VIVA & interviews and was conducted under close scrutiny & supervisor of the umpires committee.

370 SLC accredited umpires sat for the examination, and out of this 270 umpires got qualified to face the VIVA. The VIVA’s were conducted in 7 centers covering all districts.

There were   4 promotions to level 1, 10 promotions to level 2, 29 promotions to level 3 & 90 promotions to level 4. it was noteworthy  that 3 Lady umpires got promoted this time , 2 to level 3 & one to level 4 and they are  Ms. Dedunu De Silva , Ms. Nimali  Perera promoted to Level 3 and Ms. Sanduni  Lakshika to level 4.

The names of the promoted umpires are:

Level 1 promotions – Maurice Dela Zilva, Susantha Dissanayake, Vidura Prasad, R.H.S.S.K.Perera.

Level 2 promotions – B.M.A Mohan De Silva, Sanjeewa Fernando, R.P Massalage, Thilak Fernando, Dammika Rajapaksha, Damith Sanjeeewa, Chamara De Zoysa, Shantha Fonseka, Chandrika Amarasinghe, Chaturan Sanjeewa.

Level 3 promotions – SM Wijesiri, WLP Gamini Wijesinghe, RNAM Rafeel, Kasun Wijesekara, KPL Sirira Kumara Siriwardane, SPRL Dulsiri, Chinthaka Girihagama, Sisira Prabod Silva, Chandana Kumara Silva, PADS Ponnamperuma, PLCE Shane Cooray, Herosh Jayasekara, Dedunu De Silva, Dharshana Perera, Asanka Nanayakkara, PHK Supun Nirmala, Nimali Perera, NRK Wickramasimghe, Vishantha Fernando, RSKAP Dilantha, Roshan Dammika, AM Priyantha, T. Kirubaharan, Sumeda Thilakarathna, P. Ganeshkumar, Delesha Jayasuriya, Priyan Withanaarachchi, Malik Keerthi Fernando, Sanjeewa Dias.

Level 4 promotions – KM Manjua Kumara, MK Asela Jayawickrama, B.Dilshan Sampath mendis, M.Asanka Viraj, NT Paranavithana, RPG Saman Kumara, ERCKB Wickramaarachchi, WP Satharasinghe, IP Colombarachchi, KA. Thilina Gayan, KA Nanda Kumara, CSK Ranawaka, JK Weerasinghe, SAJA Thilakaratne, PMRC Bandara, KA Naynajith Chaminda, Chameera Menuka, Ruwan P. Munasinghe, JSL De Silva, KKO Vikum de Alwis, ANS DE Silva, Lasith karunatillaka, KADD Chandimal, MADS Pushpakumara, KES Rangajeewa, Asanka Kahatapitiya, Chanaka Ihalahewa, Chamila karawita, K Nathan, AJ Jacob, K Selvasara, T Jayatheepan, N Sutheshkumar, Y Nitharshan, A. Balendran, G Gnanathayalan, WSAP Fernando, DS Nilanka Perera, JANS Jayakody, UDDD Chinthaka, RS Satharasignhe, RDT Dassanayake, MGAP Amith Gamage, KDC Priyanga Kumara, S Daluwatta, S Dammika Mudalige, UDD Sumanasekara, Lalith kadawathagedera, K Pradeep Kumara, SAP Dassanayke, HWP Poornika, KACJ Kasthuriarachchi, KS Dananjaya Nilame, J Fasmeer, MPIN Nandasiri, UKI Samaraweera, AM Rilas, SM Ariffu, AMW Jasmy, MMW Amher, UL Nahfiudeen, IM Faiz, KPGS Kumara, YSM Zishan, MJM Jareeth, SM Sujan, JMM Prabath Kumra, AMT Sampath, RMT Kumarasinghe, RMSN Ratnayke, ANK Ratnayake, DP Kariyawasam, YMA Chaturanga Yapa, SL Unanthenna, ARCS Umayangana, PG Chamara Dilruksha, RMS Wasantha, RMDB. Mangoda, MV Chanaka, LSMA De Silva, NWM Tharanga Shantha, MHS Bandusiri, WR Chaminda, NC Wickramasinghe, AP Sanduni Lakshika, HKE Harshaka, WASC De Silva, MKT Dammika, NCK Komasaru, PIW Jayasekara.

Media Division

Sri Lanka Cricket

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

the cricexec daily briefing

subscribe to our free daily email digest. get the latest industry news delivered to your inbox.

Latest News

Cricket Namibia Launches the National APS Sixes in partnership with APS

Photo Credit: Cricket Namibia Cricket Namibia has a vision to incorporate several youth programs...

ICC: Balbirnie, Stirling advance after centuries in final ODI

Photo Credit: ICC Captain Andrew Balbirnie’s 113 in the final match against England helped him move up four places...

ICC: Babar and Masood lead the way on shortened opening day

Photo Credit: Twitter Photo of @ICC Pakistan finished on top of a rain-affected first day in Manchester thanks to...

Adelaide Strikers: Scoop South Africa star

Photo Credit: Adelaide Strikers The Adelaide Strikers are delighted to announce the signing of opening batter Laura Wolvaardt for...

ICC: ‘To get up and running in the CWC Super League is great’ – Andrew Balbirnie

Photo Credit: ICC Ireland captain Andrew Balbirnie gushed over his team's remarkable victory against England in the third and...

More Articles Like This